您好!欢迎来到上海成人教育网!
本站为上海成人高考考生提供报考指导服务的民间交流网站,注:网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以上海市教育考试院www.shmeea.edu.cn为准。

2019年成人高考《专升本-英语》词汇与语法练习 (2)

2020-01-05
来源:

点击: 69

2018成人高考专升本《英语》词汇与语法练习及答案(2)


一、语音知识

第1题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.mental B.metal C.total D.metallic

答案:D

第2题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.thanks  B.pills  C.news  D.films

答案:B

第3题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.elction  B.pronuciation  C.question  D.operation

答案:C

第4题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.dear B.heart C.ear D.tear

答案:B

第5题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.manage B.matter C.madam D.many

答案:D

二、词汇与语法知识(15 points)

第6题 Johnson,my father’s younger brother,will not be at the picnic, __________to the family’S disappointment.

A.more B.much C.too much D.much more

答案:B

第7题 The burglar was caught__________.

A.while he left the house B.when he was left the house

C.as he was leaving the house D.as soon as he was leaving the house

答案:C

第8题 “Look,your wife has just come in.”“______”

A.So she did B.So did she C.So has she D.So she has

答案:D

第9题 Government officials should always__________in mind the pople’s needs.

A.carry B.take C.train D.bear

答案:D

第10题 I'like to take__________of this opportunity to thank you all for your coopera-tion.

A.profitl B.benefit C.advantage D.interest

答案:C

第11题 It is quite necessary for a teacher to have good manners and__________ knowledge.

A.extensive B.expensive C.intensive D.expressive

答案:A

第12题  Susan wants to know whether the measures have been agreed__________.

A.to B.with C.over D.on

答案:D

第13题 Would you please tell me__________to do next?

A.how B.what C.which D.whatever

答案:B

第14题 We should look__________the matter before we reach a conclusion.

A.into B.for C.to D.at

答案:A

第15题 Every officer and every soldier__________obey the rules.

A.had to B.have to C.has to D.must have to

答案:C

第16题 She’S fainted.Throw some water on her face and she may soon__________.

A.come around B.come again C.come back D.come on

答案:A

第17题 Having been found guilty,the man was given a severe__________by the judge。

A.crisis B.crime C.sentence D.service

答案:C

第18题 __________the sun is the central body of the solar system so the nucleus is the core of the atom.

A.When B.If C.Now that   D.Just as

答案:D

第19题 The sports team of our province won__________they did at the last National Games.

A.twice as many gold medals as B.as many twice gold medals as

C.as many as twice gold medals D.twice many gold medals than

答案:A

第20题 The Speech was not interesting.Most of the people present began to move about __________

A.impatient B.impatiently C.impatience D.patiently

答案:B

四、阅读理解

根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

Passage One

There has been, in history, a man who was swallowed by a whale and lived to tell the tale. The man's name is James Bartley. The records to prove his unusual experience are in the British Admiralty.

Bartley was making his first trip on the whaling ship Star of the East. Suddenly the lookout sighted a huge sperm whale. The whalers knew it was a huge whale by the size of the spray it blew into the air. They lowered their small boats. James Bartley was in the first longboat. The men rowed until they were close to the whale. A harpoon was thrown and it found its mark. It sank into the whale's flesh. The maddened beast crashed into the boat, snapping its tail at the men and the wreckage of their boats. When the survivors were picked up, James Bartley was missing.

Shortly before sunset, the whale was finally captured. The sailors tied the whale's dead body to the side of the ship. Because of the hot weather it was important that they cut up the whale right away. Otherwise, the meat would begin to rot and oil would begin to spoil. When they got to the stomach, they felt something moving about wildly. They thought it would be a big fish still alive inside. But when they opened the stomach they found James Bartley. After this trip, Bartley settled in England, and never returned to sea.

第36题 This passage is mainly about__________.

A.how to hunt whales for their oil and meat

B.The hard and dangerous lives that whalers had to live

C.The duties of each man on a whaling ship

D.a man who was swallowed by a whale and lived

答案:D

第37题 The sailors knew that something was in the whale's stomach because__________.

A.they could feel it moving about wildly

B.The whale seemed very heavy

C.The whale was swelling at one spot

D.The captain heard Bartley yelling for help

答案:A

第38题 James Barfley probably never went to sea again because__________.

A.he wanted different kinds of adventures

B.of fright and shock

C.he was crippled by the whale

D.he often got seasick

答案:B

第39题 The author, in telling James Bartley's story, informs us by__________.

A.narrating the plain facts

B.referring to whaling in general

C.comparing whaling to other fishing

D.dramatically telling what happened

答案:D

根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

Passage Two

In ancient times wealth was measured and exchanged in things that could be touched: food ,tools, and previous metals and stones. Then the barter system was replaced by coins, which still had real value since they were pieces of rare metal. Coins were followed by fiat money, paper notes that have value only because everyone agrees to accept them.

Today electronic monetary systems are gradually being introduced that will transform money into even less tangible forms,reducing it to a series of 'bits and bytes' ,or units of computerized information, going between machines at the speed of light. Already, electronic fund transfer allows money to be instantly sent and received by different banks, companies, and countries through computers and telecommunications devices.

第40题 According to the passage, which of the following was the earliest kind of exchange of wealth?

A.Bartered goods. B.Fiat money

C.Coin currency D.Intangible forms

答案:A

第41题 The author mentions food,tools and precious metals and stones together because they are all__________.

A.useful items B.articles of value

C.difficult things to obtain D.material objects

答案:D

第42题 According to the passage, coins once had real value currency because they__________.

A.represented a great improvement over barter

B.permitted easy transportation of wealth

C.were made of precious metals

D.could become collector's items

答案:C

第43题 Which of the following statements about computerized monetary systems is NOT supported by the passage?

A.They promote international trade.

B.The allow very rapid money transfers.

C.They are still limited to small transactions

D.They are dependent on good telecommunications systems.

答案:C

根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

Passage Three

Alaska, which was called Russian America before it was sold to U. S. A. ,joined the union as the forty-ninth state in 1959.

Alaska is now the largest of all the 50 states of the U. S..

It was in 1867 that President A. Johnson's Secretary of State(国务卿) ,Seward bought Alaska from the Russians at a cost of 7.2 million. The buying of the huge northern land mass seemed at first something foolishly done. Not only was Alaska difficult to reach, but it was also hard to bye in, and it appeared to have no importance in time of war. Besides, there are volcanoes there as Alaska hes on the Pacific' ring of fire'. In Alaska large treeless areas are covered with snow all the year. F